36th annual all-star game Saturday in Fostoria

A-T FILE PHOTO BY STEVE WILLIAMS Carey's Jordan Dasher makes a spectacular, over-the-shoulder catch as he is highly contested by Van Buren defensive back, Bryce Smith Aug. 23 in Carey. Dasher will be playing for the East in tonight's all-star game in Fostoria.

FOSTORIA — Fostoria’s Memorial Stadium will host the 36th annual Sunny Farms East-West All-Star Football Game tonight at 7 p.m.

Tickets cost $8, and are available at the gate.

Twenty area players and one local coach are among the participants, with the majority of them on one team.

Carey’s Jonathon Mershman will coach the East team, with 10 of his Blue Devils accompanying him — Adam Hackworth, Austin Hertel, Casey Crawford, Clay Fletcher, Griffin Summit, Jacob Boes, Jordan Clauss, Jordan Dasher, Michael Shulan and Willie Schafer.

Host Fostoria will be represented on the East team by Alex Sierra, Maalik Tucker, Nate Cessna and Shawn Vilaisack.

Other locals playing for the East are Lakota’s Deven Keim and Gage Ware, Clyde’s Devin Lee and Hopewell-Loudon’s Donovan Bickelhaupt and Sam Stickley.

The West team will include Buckeye Central’s Avery Baldosser.

The full rosters for each team are as follow:

Fostoria Athletic Boosters Sunny Farms East-West All-Star Football Game

At Fostoria Memorial Stadium

East

Adam Hackworth (Carey); Alex Sierra (Fostoria); Austin Hertel (Carey); Brad Keyes (Eastwood); Brad Mendoza (Gibsonburg); Bryce McKinstry (Fremont Ross); Caleb Wood (Fremont Ross); Casey Crawford (Carey); Clay Fletcher (Carey); Connar Barringer (Elmwood); Davor Gowdy (Sandusky); Deven Keim (Lakota); Devin Lee (Clyde); Donovan Bickelhaupt (Hopewell-Loudon); Eian Sherman (Sandusky); Ethan Chumley (Fremont Ross); Gage Ware (Lakota); Garrett Schneider (Fremont Ross); Griffin Summit (Carey); Hayden Lehman (Fremont Ross); Jacob Boes (Carey); Jameson Wolfe (Sandusky Perkins); Jordan Clauss (Carey); Jordan Dasher (Carey); Maalik Tucker (Fostoria); Michael Shulan (Carey); Mike Thomas (Fremont Ross); Morgan Mallory (Port Clinton); Nate Cessna (Fostoria); Noah Hotz (Fremont Ross); Sam Stickley (Hopewell-Loudon); Seth Harder (Fremont Ross); Shawn Vilaisack (Fostoria); Tarrence Reed (Sandusky); Tevin Stewart (Sandusky); Willie Schafer (Carey); Zach Frye (Fremont Ross).

Coach: Jonathon Mershman, Carey.

West

Adam Gilbert (Findlay); Aiden Vent (Riverdale); A.J. Healy (Patrick Henry); Alec Loveridge (Riverdale); Alec Snyder (North Baltimore); Andrew Smith (McComb); Avery Baldosser (Buckeye Central); Ben Duling (Ottawa-Glandorf); Brady Hauenstein (Columbus Grove); Brayden Peterson (Patrick Henry); Braydon Saltzman (Vanlue); Brice Markel (McComb); Cody Johnson (Columbus Grove); Cody Wilmoth (Hardin Northern); DeAndre Nassar (Bluffton): Drew Odenweller (Van Buren); Ethan Hall (Ada); Evan O’Rear (Arlington); Gage Murphy (Riverdale); Justyn Scott (Riverdale); Kaiden Fredette (Arlington); Khail Stokes (Findlay); Kheaghan Loe (McComb); Kole Elchert (Cory-Rawson); Kyle Schultz (Cory-Rawson); Logan Clark (Ottawa-Glandorf); Logan Korpics (Cory-Rawson); Logan Rhodes (Bluffton); Mason Ault (Bluffton); Matt Roth (Cory-Rawson); Nick Buckland (Ottawa-Glandorf); Riley Okuley (Vanlue); Robert O’Dell (McComb); Ron Koehnke (Van Buren); Thomas Piccirillo (Van Buren); Tristan Sherick (McComb).

Coach: Cory Hefner, Cory-Rawson.

COMMENTS